Date & Time: Feb 17, 1973 at 0859 LT
Registration:
N69HE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salem - Seattle
MSN:
680F-932-5
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
2000
Captain / Total hours on type:
9
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a flight from Salem to Seattle, the pilot encountered icing conditions and was cleared to divert to Portland. Shortly later, control was lost and the airplane entered a dive. Both wings and elevators separated prior to final impact. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation. The following factors were reported:
- Exceeded designed stress limits of aircraft,
- Overload failure,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft and lack of recent experience on instruments,
- Low ceiling, rain, icing conditions,
- Visibility down to zero,
- Both outbound wings and horizontal stabs separated prior to impact.
Final Report:
N69HE.pdf120.86 KB