Date & Time: Jan 2, 1974 at 0845 LT
Operator:
Jim Lewis
Registration:
N701W
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kerrville - Midland
MSN:
560-562
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
750
Captain / Total hours on type:
20
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Kerrville Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with low ceiling, rain falls and fog. While cruising in clouds, the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation and lost control of the airplane that entered a dive. During the descent, the left wing detached and the airplane crashed in an open field. The airplane was destroyed upon impact and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation in flight. The following factors were reported:
- Exceeded designed stress limits of aircraft,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Overload failure,
- Low ceiling, rain and fog.
Final Report:
N701W.pdf120.87 KB