Date & Time: Mar 22, 1968 at 1450 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N855LB
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
560-176
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2100
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Circumstances:
On final approach to Dilley Airpark, both engines stopped simultaneously. The pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled, struck trees and crashed in Hilltop, northeast of the airport. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Complete failure of both engines due to fuel exhaustion. Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot who was inattentive to fuel supply.
Final Report:
N855LB.pdf97.65 KB