Date & Time: Nov 30, 1980 at 1430 LT
Registration:
N44MR
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brownsville - Atlanta
MSN:
611
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10500
Captain / Total hours on type:
625
Circumstances:
While in normal cruise from Brownsville to Atlanta, the pilot reported engine problems. He elected to divert to the nearest airport but was eventually forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed on soft ground and came to rest. All seven occupants were rescued, among them five were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Propeller blades failure in flight due to corrosion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fatigue fracture,
- Engine structure: mount and vibration isolators,
- Overload failure,
- Wet and soft ground,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Wind gusting to 24 knots,
- Propeller blade failed due to fatigue,
- Originating at stress corrosion crack.
Final Report:
N44MR.pdf106.72 KB