Date & Time: Apr 23, 1981 at 0247 LT
Registration:
N9JS
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
La Crosse - Alpena
MSN:
178
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
16776
Circumstances:
While on a night ILS approach to Alpena-County-Phelps-Collins Airport, the pilot encountered marginal weather conditions and failed to realize his altitude was too low. On short final, the twin engine airplane struck the ground and crashed 1,6 mile short of runway 36. The airplane was destroyed upon impact and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground on final approach due to improper IFR operation on part of the pilot. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- Weather conditions slightly worse than forecast,
- Visibility 2 miles or less.
Final Report:
N9JS.pdf104.26 KB