Date & Time: Apr 23, 1980 at 2042 LT
Operator:
Interflight
Registration:
N307MA
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Angelo – Albuquerque – Henderson
MSN:
0007
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
808
Circumstances:
On approach to Henderson-Sky Harbor Airport, the pilot encountered technical problems with the fuel supply system. On final, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in a rocky area located one mile short of runway. The aircraft burst into flames and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Stall on traffic pattern-circling after the pilot-in-command failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot-in-command attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment,
- Fuel system: other,
- Material failure,
- ATC failed to advise the pilot of unsafe airport conditions,
- Airport facilities: other,
- Precautionary landing on airport,
- Low on fuel,
- Wingtip tank sniffer valve o-ring seal failed before flight,
- Diverted to unlighted runway.
Final Report:
N307MA.pdf103.93 KB