Date & Time: Feb 23, 1980 at 1118 LT
Operator:
Proform
Registration:
N962MA
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago - New Orleans
MSN:
401
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Captain / Total hours on type:
2500
Circumstances:
The approach to New Orleans-Lakefront Airport was completed in limited visibility due to low ceiling and foggy conditions. The twin engine airplane struck the water surface and crashed into Lake Pontchartrain. The wreckage was found about 400 yards to the left of the localizer and all seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with water on final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Visibility 1/4 mile or less,
- Weather conditions below minimums.
Final Report:
N962MA.pdf114.95 KB