Date & Time: Jan 26, 1942 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
7841
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Weyburn - Winnipeg
MSN:
1012
YOM:
1934
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Weyburn on a flight to Winnipeg after collecting ferry pilots on completion of their duty. It was seen in the vicinity of MacGregor, where witnesses state evidence that engines were not operating properly. The airplane stalled and dove into the ground, killing all seven occupants.
Crew:
F/Lt William John Dyson, pilot.
Passengers:
Sgt J. L. Clark,
W/O William Frederick Field,
Sgt H. M. Holland,
LAC T. C. Bate,
Sgt A. R. Lane,
F/O John Henry Thrift.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
7841.pdf150.86 KB