Date & Time: Oct 25, 1967 at 1108 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 23
Registration:
N432EJ
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
23-028
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10278
Captain / Total hours on type:
820
Circumstances:
While on approach to Muskegon County Airport, both engines failed simultaneously. The aircraft stalled and crashed into Lake Michigan. All four occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines while on approach after the compressors stalled due to ice ingestion.
Final Report:
N432EJ.pdf114.39 KB