Date & Time: Mar 10, 1966 at 1714 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
CF-MSK
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
B032
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
12719
Captain / Total hours on type:
246
Circumstances:
The descent to Reef Island was completed in marginal weather. On approach, the aircraft struck power cables, stalled and crashed into the Portland Canal. The wreckage was located a day later and the pilot was evacuated while all six passengers were killed. The aircraft sank and was lost. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with snow falls reducing the visibility to half a mile and a wind up to 35 knots.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot continued the descent under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions and misjudged the altitude and clearance. Low ceiling, snow, unfavorable wind conditions and downdrafts/updrafts were considered as contributing factors.
Final Report:
CF-MSK.pdf130.68 KB