Date & Time: Nov 5, 1978 at 0939 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
N74676
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Christiansted - Christiansted
MSN:
1172
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8943
Captain / Total hours on type:
443
Circumstances:
The seaplane was engaged in a test flight out from Christiansted on behalf of the FAA. While flying off Christiansted, the pilot encountered engine problems and decided to ditch the aircraft few miles offshore. All three occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Ditching following a double engine failure after the pilot attempted operation with known deficiens in equipment. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Attempted operation beyond experience/ability level,
- Failure of both engines,
- Aircraft came to rest in water,
- 25 rpm flux reported on left engine previous three days of flight,
- 200 rpm during climbout and continued flight.
Final Report:
N74676.pdf113.13 KB