Date & Time: Sep 27, 1968 at 0241 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Operator:
Registration:
N7466
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
45090
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
14549
Captain / Total hours on type:
2461
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight to Cherry Point MCAS on behalf of the US Air Force. On final approach by night, the visibility was limited due to foggy conditions. The crew continued the approach below the glide until the airplane struck trees and crashed in flames. All three crew members were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was probably caused by the combination of the following factors:
- Improper IFR operation,
- The pilot-in-command failed to follow the approved procedures,
- Limited visibility due to low ceiling and fog,
- The pilot did not initiate a go-around when runway was not in sight,
- The copilot did not warn the pilot about weather minimus.
Final Report:
N7466.pdf108.64 KB