Date & Time: Jul 25, 1969 at 1745 LT
Registration:
N88G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kalaupapa - Lihue
MSN:
04360
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
13900
Captain / Total hours on type:
2100
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a sightseeing flight from Kalaupapa – Lihue, carrying 11 passengers and two pilots. En route, the left engine lost power. Unable to maintain flying speed, the crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded area. A passenger was killed while 12 other occupants were injured, some of them seriously.
Probable cause:
Partial loss of power on the left engine in flight caused by the number three exhaust valve failure. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Engine structure, valve assemblies,
- The pilot exercised poor judgment,
- Unwarranted low flying,
- Presence of downdrafts.
Final Report:
N88G.pdf115.55 KB