Date & Time: May 10, 1973 at 1509 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Joel Guinn
Registration:
N446M
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ellington - Miami
MSN:
133
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Ellington AFB, while climbing, the crew informed ATC about technical problems with the right engine and elected to return for an emergency landing. The captain realized this was not possible and attempted an emergency landing along the I-45 highway. The airplane belly landed and slid for several yards before coming to rest. While both pilots escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The right propeller oversped, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The following factors were reported:
- Powerplant propeller and accessories,
- Foreign materials affecting normal operations,
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Intentional wheels-up landing,
- Suspected or known aircraft damage,
- Right propeller oversped, metal chips, feathered,
- Overweight by 1,129 pounds,
- Unlower gear normal system,
- Hit wires.
Final Report:
N446M.pdf125.78 KB