Date & Time: Apr 1, 1977 at 1703 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
N9100V
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Ana - Logan
MSN:
411-0289
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
3242
Captain / Total hours on type:
1058
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Santa Ana-John Wayne Airport, from climb to cruise, the twin engine airplane entered adverse weather conditions when control was lost. The airplane entered a dive and crashed near Spring Valley Lake. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all seven occupants were killed. The wreckage was found a day later.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during climb to cruise after the pilot initiated flight in adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- High obstructions,
- Below minimums.
Final Report:
N9100V.pdf109.95 KB