Date & Time: Dec 28, 1981 at 1003 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
N2749N
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Spokane - Lewiston
MSN:
402-0253
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
13000
Captain / Total hours on type:
1500
Circumstances:
On approach to Lewiston Airport, Idaho, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and decided to divert to Pullman-Moscow Airport. This alternate airport was closed to traffic due to poor weather conditions as well. On approach in snow falls, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane hit a ridge located half a mile north of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground on final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Snow,
- ATC personnel failed to advise of unsafe airport conditions,
- Runway closed,
- Visibility half a mile or less,
- Weather conditions below minimums,
- Airport notamed closed, plowing,
- Controller did not have notam,
- Plows on runway.
Final Report:
N2749N.pdf131.42 KB