Date & Time: Oct 16, 1980 at 0135 LT
Registration:
N91026
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cedar Rapids - Chicago
MSN:
207-0017
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2910
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Cedar Rapids, while cruising by night in marginal weather conditions, the single engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and subsequent crash after the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Physical impairment,
- Alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Visibility half a mile or less,
- Pilot's blood alcohol level 1,06‰.
Final Report:
N91026.pdf121.13 KB