Date & Time: Dec 21, 1972 at 1219 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Operator:
Registration:
N800G
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Louis - Bloomington
MSN:
BA-661
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
5341
Captain / Total hours on type:
1464
Circumstances:
On final approach to Bloomington Airport, the pilot lost control of the airplane that nosed down and crashed in flames few hundred yards short of runway threshold. The twin engine aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to maintain flying speed after suffering physical impairment. The following factors were reported:
- Airframe ice,
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Carbon monoxide poisoning,
- Fog,
- Known icing conditions,
- Circling approach to land,
- Carbon monoxide level 35% from undetermined source.
Final Report:
N800G.pdf120.58 KB