Date & Time: Jan 5, 1967 at 0655 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
N2045D
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Red Bank – New York
MSN:
A-933
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Captain / Total flying hours:
7960
Captain / Total hours on type:
371
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Red Bank-Schrewsbury Airport, while climbing in foggy conditions, the left engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in a field. All nine occupants were killed. They were on their way to New York-John Fitzgerald Kennedy Airport in this early morning flight.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb for undetermined reason. However, weather conditions were conducive to carburetor icing. The pilot failed to maintain flying speed and to follow emergency procedures. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was near max gross weight and after CofG limit.
Final Report:
N2045D.pdf126.05 KB