Date & Time: Oct 21, 1967 at 0950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Registration:
N6795C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brownsville - Brownsville
MSN:
7149
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
20550
Captain / Total hours on type:
50
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was engaged in a crop spraying mission against mosquitos. While cruising at low height, he lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in an open field. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to obtain/maintain flying speed.
Final Report:
N6795C.pdf98.62 KB