Date & Time: Jul 2, 1980 at 0839 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Operator:
Sports Air
Registration:
N22PC
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kennesaw – Atlanta – Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
LC-69
YOM:
1961
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
803
Captain / Total hours on type:
20
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Kennesaw-McCollum Airport, the pilot encountered technical problems and elected to return. On final approach, he decided to initiate a go-around when the airplane stalled, crashed and burst into flames. The pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction during climb to cruise and subsequent stall and crash on go-around due to improper operation of powerplant and powerplant controls on part of the pilot. The following contributing factors were reported :
- Detonation in powerplant,
- Cooling system: cowling, deteriorated,
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Complete engine failure of the right engine,
- Right side of right engine cowling seals destroyed,
- Battery not installed in aircraft.
Final Report:
N22PC.pdf108.8 KB