Date & Time: Jun 11, 1979 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 88 Queen Air
Registration:
N707ED
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
El Paso – Lubbock
MSN:
LP-16
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
20175
Captain / Total hours on type:
620
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a single engine positioning flight from El Paso to Lubbock. En route, the remaining engine failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed in a desert area located in the region of Seminole. Both occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
In-flight engine malfunction and subsequent wheels-up landing caused by a cylinder assembly failure. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Material failure,
- Intentional wheels-up landing,
- Fire in engine,
- Fire warning system: powerplant,
- Complete engine failure,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Single engine ferry flight to repair the other engine.
Final Report:
N707ED.pdf97.14 KB