Date & Time:
Feb 2, 2008
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 747-200
Registration:
N527MC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lomé - Amsterdam
MSN:
22471/504
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
GTI014
Country:
Togo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Lomé international Airport, while on a cargo flight to Amsterdam, the crew declared an emergency and was cleared for an immediate return. The approach and landing were considered as normal and the aircraft returned safely to the apron. While all three crew members were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair due to bulkhead destruction.
Probable cause:
It appears that the cargo shifted shortly after rotation and destroyed the bulkhead and several others structural parts inside the airplane.