Date & Time: Feb 4, 1980 at 1034 LT
Registration:
N8078J
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Jose - San Jose
MSN:
61P-0565-7963245
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2400
Captain / Total hours on type:
15
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed San Jose Municipal Airport on a local aerial photography mission, carrying one passenger and one pilot. En route, the airplane stall, entered a spin and crashed in flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall and subsequent spin after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. During a radar vector to ILS, the pilot reported he would be taking pictures at a slow speed.
Final Report:
N8078J.pdf71.05 KB