Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Registration:
42-38222
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1238
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Water looped while landing on the Potomac River off Fort Washington. There were no casualties.
Crew:
Curtis A. Keen.
Crew:
Curtis A. Keen.