Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
23491
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3701
YOM:
1962
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While parked at Chaklala AFB, the aircraft was destroyed by fire after being struck by another Pakistan Air Force Hercules C-130. The aircraft was empty at the time of the accident.