Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 14 Super Electra
Registration:
SP-BNJ
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lydda – Athens – Thessaloniki – Sofia – Bucharest – Warsaw
MSN:
1424
YOM:
1938
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight, the crew landed at Bucarest-Băneasa Airport. While taxiing to join his parking place, a sudden fire erupted. The crew stopped the airplane on the taxiway and all seven occupants evacuated safely before the aircraft would be totally destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Undetermined fire during taxiing.