Date & Time: Oct 14, 1941 at 1435 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
7652
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mountain View - Mountain View
MSN:
1001
YOM:
1934
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1044
Captain / Total hours on type:
29
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in a local instructional flight at RCAF Mountain View, Ontario. While completing landing circuits, it caught fire in the air. During the approach, the pilot noticed smoke coming from the cabin, and after landing taxied off the runway, shut off the engines and investigated for the cause of the smoke. Flames broke out anew which could not be extinguished. There were no injuries among the crew but the airplane was totally destroyed by fire.
Crew:
Sgt K. A. Carte, pilot,
P/O L. I. Armstrong, pilot.
Passengers:
P/O J. H. Young,
Sgt C. J. Faulkes.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire for reasons that could not be determined.
Final Report:
7652.pdf145.94 KB