Date & Time:
Feb 14, 2022 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
9S-GFA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bukavu - Lulingu Tschionka
MSN:
87 19 21
YOM:
1987
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Bukavu-Kavumu Airport on a cargo flight to Lulingu Tschionka, carrying two pilots and a load of 1,600 kilos of various goods. Few minutes after takeoff, a fire erupted in the cargo compartment and the crew elected to return for an emergency landing. The crew landed normally and was able to stop the airplane and the runway and to evacuate safely. The aircraft was completely destroyed by fire.