Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.67 Hastings
Registration:
TG534
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Schleswig – Berlin
MSN:
39
YOM:
1948
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During start up, an engine caught fire. The crew was able to evacuate but the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
A fuel leak caused the fuel to flow into the nacelle and to catch fire during start up.