Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Fairchild F27
Operator:
Wonderair
Registration:
ZS-LPI
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Omega AFB - Omega AFB
MSN:
58
YOM:
1959
Country:
Namibia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Omega AFB, the aircraft caught fire for unknown reasons. The crew was able to stop the airplane and to evacuate before it would be totally destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Ground fire of unknown origin.