Date & Time: Feb 8, 2006 at 0001 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Operator:
Registration:
N748UP
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Atlanta - Philadelphia
MSN:
45948
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
UPS1307
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
25000
Captain / Total hours on type:
16000
Copilot / Total flying hours:
7500
Copilot / Total hours on type:
2100
Aircraft flight hours:
67676
Circumstances:
On February 7, 2006, about 2359 eastern standard time, United Parcel Service Company flight 1307, a McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71F, N748UP, landed at its destination airport, Philadelphia International Airport, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, after a cargo smoke indication in the cockpit. The captain, first officer, and flight engineer evacuated the airplane after landing. The flight crewmembers sustained minor injuries, and the airplane and most of the cargo were destroyed by fire after landing. The scheduled cargo flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 on an instrument flight rules flight plan. Night visual conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
Probable cause:
An in-flight cargo fire that initiated from an unknown source, which was most likely located within cargo container 12, 13, or 14. Contributing to the loss of the
aircraft were the inadequate certification test requirements for smoke and fire detection systems and the lack of an on-board fire suppression system.
Final Report:
N748UP.pdf2.39 MB