Date & Time: Dec 31, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Operator:
Registration:
HC-ANP
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22149
YOM:
1945
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
20413
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was destroyed by fire at Lago Agrio Airport. The mishap occurred in unknown circumstances at an unknown date during 1969. Some unofficial reports says the fire was intentionally set.