Date & Time: Jan 14, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-ALC
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rotorua – Hamilton
MSN:
6664
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was parked at Rotorua Airport and ready for its schedule flight to Hamilton Airport (Rukuhia). During engine start up, a fire erupted from the left engine and the fire spread to the dry grass. The aircraft caught fire and all five occupants were able to vacate the cabin before the aircraft would be completely destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine fire during start up.