Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1951 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
VH-AIK
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Turkey Creek – Alice Springs
MSN:
6497
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Parked at Turkey Creek Aerodrome, ready for a flight to Alice Springs, the pilot started the engine when a fire erupted. All six occupants were able to evacuate the cabin before the aircraft would be destroyed by fire. Pilot was Eddie Connellan.
Source:
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh89/dh89.htm
Source: