Date & Time:
Jul 23, 1949
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
G-AKSF
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6490
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the engine start-up, a fire erupted. The pilot, sole on board, was able to evacuate the cabin before the aircraft was destroyed by fire.