Date & Time: Nov 29, 1949
Registration:
VP-KFV
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6406
YOM:
1938
Country:
Uganda
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A fire erupted when the pilot started the engines. He was able to vacate the cabin before the aircraft was destroyed by fire.