Date & Time: Jun 30, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
G-AKME
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lympne - Lympne
MSN:
6767
YOM:
1948
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the engine start up, a fire erupted. All occupants were able to vacate the cabin before the aircraft would be destroyed by fire. There were no injuries.