Date & Time: Jul 30, 1954
Registration:
OD-ABH
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
H3 Oil Station - Beirut
MSN:
6469
YOM:
1939
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the engine startup, the left engine caught fire. All six occupants were able to evacuate the cabin before the airplane would be destroyed by fire. The aircraft was preparing for a flight from H3 Oil Station (Southwest) located about 450 km west of Baghdad to Beirut, Lebanon.
Probable cause:
The left engine caught fire during startup.