Date & Time:
Sep 21, 1947
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Operator:
The Uganda Company
Registration:
VP-UAW
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6631
YOM:
1942
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On start-up, the right engine caught fire. Both occupants were able to leave the aircraft that was partially destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine fire on start-up.