Date & Time:
Feb 2, 1999 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Nortema Aerotáxi
Registration:
PT-KNM
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Porto Velho – Lábrea
MSN:
669
YOM:
1972
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
25
Circumstances:
Parked at Porto Velho Airport, the aircraft was prepared for a cargo flight to Lábrea. On board were one passenger, one pilot and a load of foods. When the pilot started the engines, the left engine caught fire. The fire quickly spread to the left wing. Both occupants evacuated the cabin and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The following findings were identified:
- The exact cause of the left engine failure and fire remains unknown,
- The pilot was not qualified to fly such type of aircraft,
- The aircraft was not airworthy at the time of the accident,
- The aircraft maintenance was not performed according to published procedures.
Final Report:
PT-KNM.pdf201.85 KB