Date & Time: Nov 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8403
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wadi Gazouza - Wadi Gazouza
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a dual instruction flight, the airplane was returning to base at Wadi Gazouza when the starboard engine caught fire while taxiing to parking. Both crew members escaped uninjured.