Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-50 Superfortress
Registration:
47-158
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Enewetak - Enewetak
MSN:
15842
YOM:
1947
Country:
Marshall Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing to its parking position, the aircraft caught fire for unknown reason. The crew stopped the airplane and all occupants were able to evacuate without any injuries. Unfortunately, the aircraft was completely destroyed by fire. It was carrying film material of aerial-mosaic photography taken of the nuclear weapons test site in preparation of the 'Operation Ivy'.