Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
59-2597
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Castle - Castle
MSN:
464360
YOM:
1959
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful training mission out from Castle AFB, the crew was returning to his base. After landing, the crew started the braking procedure when a fire erupted in the nose gear section. The aircraft was stopped and all six crew members escaped with no injuries. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that leaking hydraulic fluid from a brake line ignited due to the hot brakes, causing a fire in the nose wheel section.