Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1975 at 0215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 747-100
Registration:
N28888
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hong Kong - Bombay - Tel Aviv - Paris
MSN:
20542/201
YOM:
1972
Flight number:
AF193
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
18
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
384
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a 180 turn on runway 27 threshold to prepare for takeoff when the fire alarm sounded in the cockpit panel. The crew stopped the aircraft and ordered all 402 occupants to evacuate the aircraft. Fire spread quickly on the right side of the airplane that was destroyed. All 402 occupants escaped, 10 of them were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that tires n°11 & 12 located on the right main gear burst while the aircraft was completing a 180 turn on the runway, causing the wheel to struck the ground. Initial delay in shutting down the engines and an improper deployment of fire services caused the fire to spread.