Date & Time: Oct 15, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Registration:
CF-MVS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7988
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An in-flight fire forced the pilot to attempt an emergency landing on Stupart Lake, Manitoba. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed by fire. The cause of the fire remains unknown.