Date & Time:
Mar 31, 1974 at 1710 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Registration:
N848NS
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brunswick - Atlanta
MSN:
U-077
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
130
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, a fie erupted on board and the crew immediately stopped the airplane. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The cause of fire could not be determined. However, heavy deposit of black soot was found in area adjacent to the power distribution panel.
Final Report:
N848NS.pdf91.39 KB