Date & Time:
May 23, 1976 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAc 111
Registration:
RP-C1161
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Davao City - Manila
MSN:
213
YOM:
1970
Flight number:
PR116
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
82
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
On 21 May 1976, while completing flight PR116 from Davao City to Manila, the airplane was hijacked by six passengers who forced the pilot to divert to Zamboanga. At Zamboanga Airport, the hijackers demanded a ransom of US$ 375,000 and a plane for Libya. Few hostages (women and children) were released the second day. On May 23, security forces (Police and Army) decided to put an end to the hostage situation. Shots were exchanged between police forces and hijackers and few grenades exploded in the cabin. Ten passengers and three hijackers were killed while 23 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Caught fire after few grenades exploded in the cabin following a hijacking on May 21.