Date & Time: Jan 26, 1989 at 2025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avia 14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-52066
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
No
MSN:
030 703108
YOM:
1957
Country:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While parked and refueled at the Mirny Ice Station, the aircraft caught fire. Fire brigade arrived on scene in 10 minutes but the aircraft was already destroyed. Three crew members who were preparing the flight scheduled for midnight were killed. At the time of the accident, the outside temperature was -9° C. with good visibility (over 20 km) and a wind of 50 km/h (14 meters per second).
Crew:
Mr. Ananiev,
Mr. Semin,
Mr. Rogovenko.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the fire could not be determined with certainty.