Date & Time: Mar 16, 1999 at 1818 LT
Type of aircraft:
ATR42-300
Operator:
Registration:
PT-MFI
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
São Paulo – Mucuri
MSN:
302
YOM:
1992
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10500
Captain / Total hours on type:
3550
Copilot / Total flying hours:
6500
Copilot / Total hours on type:
799
Circumstances:
On approach to Mucuri-Itabatã Airport runway 05, the right engine caught fire. The crew followed the checklist, continued the approach and completed a safe landing. After touchdown, the aircraft slightly deviated to the right and came to rest, bursting into flames. All 14 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the engine fire was the consequence of the failure of a fuel burner.
Final Report:
PT-MFI.pdf2.61 MB